Theory18Webmasters

Affiliate programs, traffic
& earnings.

Chaturbate affiliate commission structure: rates, models, and real earnings in 2026

On eight Chaturbate accounts checked 23 September 2026, 58 spenders produced 71.2% of the commission.

Pixel-art Chaturbate wordmark above a tall coin column, short coin stacks, and a small pouch in a neon record shop.
Table of Contents

Quick answer: Chaturbate pays affiliates 20% lifetime revshare on all token purchases by referred users, with no volume requirements, no cap, and no expiration on the referral relationship.

Key takeaways

  • The rate is 20% lifetime revshare from day one. There is no higher tier to unlock.
  • A 100-token purchase is roughly $1.10 to $2.20 in commission, depending on fees. That is the price list, not a result from my accounts.
  • On eight accounts checked 23 September 2026, 58 spenders (2.8%) produced 71.2% of commission. The $396 average is that skew. The middle 80% averages $57.
  • For members, Chaturbate pays either 20% of token purchases or a signup amount by country tier: $1.00, $0.10, or $0.01. A referred user who earns $20 broadcasting also pays $50, on any link. Checked 23 September 2026.
  • The month moves when a large existing spender goes quiet. In August 2026, whales were $7,329 of a $12,806 month.
Chaturbate pays affiliates 20% of the net revenue from token purchases made by referred users, for the life of those accounts. On the eight accounts in my CB Stats dashboard, that rate produced a very uneven book. Checked 23 September 2026, a few spenders are most of the money. Below is the rate, then those accounts.
For the broader program overview, start with the complete Chaturbate affiliate program guide. This article goes deep on the commission math specifically.

How the Chaturbate commission system works

Chaturbate calculates affiliate commission as a percentage of the net revenue it collects when a referred user purchases tokens. On the revshare model, that percentage is 20% and it applies to every token purchase the user makes for the rest of their account lifetime. There is no cap, no expiration date, and no minimum volume to qualify.
The commission is calculated on Chaturbate's net revenue from the token sale, not the gross amount the user pays. Payment processing fees (credit card fees, typically 5-10%) are deducted before your 20% is calculated. So when a user pays $10.99 for 100 tokens, Chaturbate's net after processing is roughly $9.50-$10.00, and your 20% commission comes from that number.
Commission accrues in real-time as users purchase tokens. You can see pending earnings in the affiliate dashboard within minutes of a purchase. Chaturbate processes payouts on the 1st and 16th of each month with a 2-week holding period. See the payment methods guide for payout processing details.

Chaturbate only pays commission on token purchases. You do not earn anything when users tip models, buy media, or spend tokens in any other way. Your commission is tied to the purchase event itself, not how the tokens are used afterward.

What Chaturbate pays

For referred members, Chaturbate pays 20% of token purchases, or a signup amount that depends on the country tier. The signup amounts are $1.00, $0.10, and $0.01. A referred user who earns $20 broadcasting pays $50, on any of your links. A referred webmaster pays 5% of their affiliate earnings, also on any link. Checked on the program page on 23 September 2026.
OfferWhat is paidWhen it is credited
20% revshare20% of token purchases by referred usersMember option, chosen instead of pay-per-signup
Pay per free signup$1.00, $0.10, or $0.01 by country tierThe other member option, paid at registration
Broadcaster$50 once that user has earned $20 broadcastingAny of your links
Webmaster5% of that webmaster's affiliate earningsAny of your links

✓ Pros

  • +Revshare pays on every later token purchase
  • +The 20% applies from the first purchase
  • +The broadcaster $50 and the webmaster 5% are credited on any link

✕ Cons

  • -Pay-per-signup pays at registration: $1.00, $0.10, or $0.01 by country
  • -On pay-per-signup, later token purchases are not commissioned
  • -The signup country sets the rate

Real commission numbers from actual accounts

One referral has generated $250,895 of the $821,088 in commission on these eight accounts. That is 30.6% of the total, from 4,121 purchases between 3 August 2020 and 22 September 2026. The ten largest referrals account for $413,888, half of everything. The ledger holds 2,075 spenders and 72,649 purchases, starting in December 2017. Figures are affiliate commission, not what users paid Chaturbate. September 2026 was still open on the check date, so completed months end in August.
MetricEight accounts, 23 Sep 2026
All-time commission$821,088
Referred spenders2,075
Token purchases72,649
Largest referral, lifetime commission$250,895 (30.6%)
Whales, $2,000+ commission58 spenders, 71.2% of commission
Ten largest spenders$413,888, 50.4% of commission
Average lifetime commission per spender$396
Adjusted lifetime commission, middle 80%$57
Average commission, first 12 months$152
Still buying six months later19.9%
Still buying twelve months later14.3%
Completed months, Sep 2025–Aug 2026$11,212 average ($7,965–$15,899)
The $396 lifetime average is the whales. Remove the top 10% and the bottom 10% of spenders and the middle averages $57. For 1,551 spenders with a completed first year, average commission in those twelve months is $152, and the large accounts pull that number up too. Their first purchase month was 14.6% of that first-year commission. The later months were the rest.

Data58 spenders, most of the money

58 spenders have each generated at least $2,000 in commission. They are 2.8% of the book and $584,627 of the commission, which is 71.2%. Across the trailing 24 months, whale commission averaged 74.3% of each month. From April through August 2026 that share ran from 45.5% to 62.0%.

The second year did not overtake the first. Among 1,473 spenders whose first purchase was September 2024 or earlier, year two produced $164,059, or 74% of the $221,678 from year one. Eleven of those 76 cohorts earned more in year two than in year one. Repeat buying fades on the way there: 35.8% purchased in the calendar month after their first purchase, 19.9% purchased six months later, and 14.3% purchased twelve months later. A month with no purchases counts as zero. Cohorts too young to judge are excluded, and the window stops at August 2026. The last twelve completed months averaged $11,212, from $7,965 in March 2026 to $15,899 in June 2026. June, July and August were three of the stronger months in that year.

How token purchases translate to affiliate earnings

Your 20% commission is calculated on Chaturbate's net revenue per token package, which works out to approximately $0.011-$0.022 per token in affiliate earnings depending on the bundle size the user purchases. Bigger bundles give users a lower per-token price, but they generate higher absolute commission for you.
Token packageUser paysApprox. net to ChaturbateYour 20% commission
100 tokens$10.99~$9.50~$1.90
200 tokens$20.99~$18.50~$3.70
500 tokens$44.99~$39.50~$7.90
750 tokens$62.99~$55.50~$11.10
1000 tokens$79.99~$70.50~$14.10
The exact commission per transaction varies because payment processing fees differ by payment method (credit card vs crypto vs other methods) and region. The numbers above are estimates based on typical credit card purchases, which account for the majority of transactions.

What one package is worth

A 1,000-token package is about $14.10 in commission on the fee assumption above. A 100-token package is about $1.90. The larger package pays more in absolute commission.

What actually moves the month

The rate stays at 20%. There is no 25% tier. Adding ordinary spenders also does not move a month the way the existing whales do. In August 2026, first-time spenders contributed $2,912 of $12,806. Whales contributed $7,329.

Rank a source by the commission it produces

Someone who arrives ready to buy is a better click than someone who is only curious. Compare sources by the commission they produce and by whether those spenders come back.

Tag sources, then rank them by commission

Use a separate tracker for each source, then rank those trackers by commission and by whether the spenders come back. The totals above are all eight accounts and every tracker added together. They are not a source ranking.

Most of a cohort is gone within a year

Twelve months after the first purchase, 14.3% of a cohort is still buying. That rate is already in the table. An affiliate link does not change how long Chaturbate keeps a user.

The same people are the risk

On the check date, 24 of the 50 largest whales had not purchased in 90 days, and 4 more had been quiet for at least 30. Twenty-two had purchased within 30 days. The median whale in that top 50 had already been active across 46 separate months. A new cohort does not replace a quiet whale in one month. Those large accounts are the list that can change the next commission total.
  • Compare sources by commission and by repeat purchases
  • The $396 average is the whales. The middle of this book averages about $57
  • Watch spenders over $2,000 in commission when they go quiet
  • The 20% rate applies from the first purchase

Commission tracking and reporting tools

Chaturbate's built-in affiliate dashboard shows basic stats (signups, earnings, payment history) but lacks the granular analytics needed to optimize commission revenue. For detailed spender-level data, you need to use the CSV export with an analytics tool like CB-Stats.

The Chaturbate affiliate dashboard

The native dashboard gives you daily and monthly summaries of signups, token purchases, and commission earned. You can filter by date range and campaign/tracker tag. It is functional for basic monitoring but it does not show spender-level detail, cohort analysis, retention metrics, or lifetime value calculations. You also cannot export historical data older than 90 days in some views.

CSV data exports

Chaturbate provides a CSV export URL in your affiliate settings. This URL returns transaction-level data including user IDs, amounts, commission, timestamps, tracker tags, and country data. The CSV updates daily. This is the raw data source that powers all advanced analytics. Save this URL somewhere secure because it contains your secret key.

CB-Stats analytics

CB-Stats connects to your Chaturbate CSV export and provides the analytics the native dashboard lacks. Revenue trend charts, spender cohort retention heatmaps, whale tracking with churn alerts, tracker-level performance breakdowns, and lifetime value calculations. I built CB-Stats specifically because the native tools were not enough to make informed decisions about traffic allocation.
FeatureChaturbate dashboardCB-Stats
Daily revenue totalsYesYes
Tracker-level breakdownBasicDetailed with LTV
Spender cohort analysisNoYes (retention heatmap)
Whale trackingNoYes (with churn alerts)
Lifetime value per spenderNoYes (adjusted; top and bottom 10% removed)
Revenue trend chartsBasicYes (45-day, monthly, YoY)
Multi-account aggregationNoYes (up to 10 accounts)
Country breakdownNoYes
New spender alertsNoYes
Whale share, the trimmed average, and the cohort curve come from the CSV. Chaturbate's own dashboard shows daily totals and tracker tags.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Chaturbate affiliate commission rate?

Chaturbate pays 20% lifetime revshare on all token purchases made by referred users. This rate is the same for all affiliates from day one with no tiered unlock or volume requirement. The 20% is calculated on Chaturbate's net revenue after payment processing fees, not the gross amount the user pays.

How to earn $100 per day through affiliate marketing?

$100 a day is about $3,000 a month. These accounts are well past that, and not because a crowd of new buyers showed up. From September 2025 through August 2026 the average month was $11,212, from $7,965 to $15,899. August was $12,806, and whales, people already over $2,000 in lifetime commission, were $7,329 of it. That is an old book. It is a poor forecast for a site that does not have one yet.

Which Chaturbate commission model pays the most?

These accounts use revshare and have produced $821,088 from token purchases. The other member option is pay-per-signup: $1.00, $0.10, or $0.01 by country, paid at registration. A referred user who earns $20 broadcasting pays $50 on any link. A referred webmaster pays 5% of their affiliate earnings. Checked 23 September 2026.

How often does Chaturbate pay affiliates?

Chaturbate processes affiliate payouts twice per month, on the 1st and 16th. There is a 2-week holding period between when commission accrues and when it becomes eligible for payout. The minimum payout threshold is $50 across all payment methods (Paxum, ePayService, wire transfer, check).

Do I earn commission when users tip models on Chaturbate?

No. Affiliate commission is earned only at the point of token purchase, not when tokens are spent. It does not matter how the user uses their tokens (tipping, private shows, media purchases). Your 20% commission is calculated on the net revenue from the token sale itself.

Can I earn commission from multiple Chaturbate affiliate accounts?

Yes. Chaturbate allows multiple affiliate accounts for different traffic verticals. Each account has its own campaign ID, tracker tags, and CSV export. Tools like CB-Stats support up to 10 connected accounts with aggregated analytics across all of them. However, running duplicate accounts for the same traffic source violates Chaturbate's terms of service.

Share this article
Theory18 community

Join the conversation

Loading comments…